VISA・帰化

VISA 在留資格


Change of Status of Residence

If a foreign national who resides in Japan wishes to change the activity that is the purpose of his residence, he must receive permission for change of status of residence for the new activity.

If a foreign resident in Japan intends to engage in an unauthorized activity under his/her current status of residence, and such unauthorized activity falls under other status of residence, then the foreign resident does not have to leave Japan and may apply for changing his/her status of residence in accordance with this procedure.

If a foreign resident intends to change his/her status of residence, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice for changing his/her status of residence in accordance with the applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations.

Permission for Extending Period of Stay

A foreign national who stays in Japan with the status of residence may stay in Japan only during the permitted period of residence, in principle. Therefore, it will be a significant burden for a foreign national who could not achieve his/her original purpose of staying in Japan within the period of stay permitted upon the acquisition of a landing permit, and is thus forced to depart from Japan to newly obtain a visa and then re-enter in Japan. In this context, Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act authorizes Minister of Justice to extend foreign national's period of stay if he deems it proper to do so.If a foreign national intends to extend his/her period of stay in Japan, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice for extending his/her period of stay in accordance with applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations.

Acquisition Status of Residence

If a foreign national who was born in Japan, an individual who became a foreign national after renouncing Japanese nationality, or a United States of America military personnel member stipulated in Article 1 of the Status of Forces Agreement between Japan and the United States of America who lost the status wishes to continue living in Japan, he must acquire a status of residence.

However, it would be unrealistic if these foreign residents assumed the same immigration control-related obligations as ordinary foreign nationals immediately after losing their eligibility. In addition, some of these foreign residents might not have an intention to stay in Japan for a long time. In this context, the immigration control authority allows these foreign nationals to continuously stay in Japan for additional 60 days after occurrence of the aforementioned event, even if they don't have effective status of residence. If they intend to stay in Japan for more than 60 days, they must apply for Acquisition status of residence within 30 days after occurrence of these events.

If a foreign resident intends to acquire his/her status of residence, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice for acquiring his/her status of residence in accordance with the applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations.